ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RENA - IMO 8806802

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:RENAAdded:Sep 27, 2011
Captured:IMO:8806802Hits:3,624
Photo Category: Storm Pics
Description:
Foveaux Strait
Bluff NZ
26/9/2011

Built 1990 as ZIM AMERICA
07 ANDAMAN SEA - 10 RENA

Vessel Identification
Name:Rena
IMO:8806802
Former name(s):
- Andaman Sea (Until 2010 Nov)
- Zim America (Until 2007 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,209 tons
Summer DWT:47,230 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RENA
© Wil Weijsters
RENA
© Ian McLean
RENA
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Vagabond on Feb 05, 2012 04:27 (6 years ago)
Since broken in two and creating untold environmental damage. Flew over nearby Matakana Island a few days ago and saw the debris from this shameful disgrace polluting the shoreline for kilometres. Needless to say, captain, owners, operators and agents all running for cover. I guess suckers like me - the taxpayer, will end up paying for everyone else's negligence!
Chris Howell on Oct 05, 2011 09:46 (6 years ago)
Now pitched up on the Astrolabe reef off Tauranga.

She is holed and has a 10 degree list to port.

However there is a window of three to four days good weather.
Chris Howell on Sep 27, 2011 03:48 (6 years ago)
Pitching,rolling,raining, just another day in paradise
!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,624 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!