ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TASMAN STAR - IMO 8821802

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:TASMAN STARAdded:Sep 27, 2011
Captured:July 25, 2011IMO:8821802Hits:863
Location:Napier, New Zealand
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Tasman Star departing Napier 25.7.2011. A few days earlier she was renamed from Achtergracht in Tauranga and this will probably be her only visit to Napier.
Vessel Identification
Name:Achtergracht
IMO:8821802
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:244601000
Callsign:PCCL
Former name(s):
- Tasman Star (Until 2013 Mar)
- Achtergracht (Until 2011 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,949 tons
Summer DWT:12,150 tons
Length:130 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:6.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Amsterdam
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
50°33’51.92” N, 138°9’20.23” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.5kts, 289° (287°)
Destination:
Location:Ru Pvx
Arrival:21st Oct 2018
12:00:26 UTC
Last update:
5 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 19th, 17:00:35 UTCNizhneyansk
2018 August 3rd, 15:00:06 UTCRu Mmk
2018 July 26th, 08:00:37 UTCPl Gdn
2018 July 23rd, 18:00:18 UTCPl Szz
2018 July 10th, 07:00:34 UTCDz Aae
2018 June 30th, 06:00:18 UTCEg Aly
2018 May 14th, 12:00:39 UTCAntwerp
2018 May 3rd, 08:00:54 UTCSt.petersburg
2018 April 3rd, 07:00:35 UTCTallinn
2018 April 3rd, 07:00:18 UTCTallinn
More Of This Ship
Achtergracht
© Wil Weijsters
TIKSY
© Hannes van Rijn
ACHTERGRACHT
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Brent on Sep 27, 2011 07:31 (7 years ago)
Hi Cody

The Tasman Star and Tasman Spirit (another ex-Spliethoff) are on a regular run acrss the Tasman from New Zealand.

Cheers

Brent
Cody Williams on Sep 27, 2011 07:19 (7 years ago)
She may join one of her sisters, now named Tasman Sea, on the Australian Coast.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 863 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!