ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPRICORN ALPHA - IMO 9608879

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tropic maritime images [View profile]Title:CAPRICORN ALPHAAdded:Sep 27, 2011
Captured:September 27, 2011IMO:9608879Hits:654
Location:Mackay, Australia
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Tug
GRT: 196
Built: 2011
Flag: Australia
27-09-11, alongside, Mackay Marina.

Now Australian flagged.
Vessel Identification
Name:Capricorn Alpha
IMO:9608879
MMSI:503581100
Callsign:VMQ9956
Former name(s):
- Mitra Catur 8 (Until 2011 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:196 tons
Summer DWT:164 tons
Length:26 m
Beam:8 m
Draught:0 m

Additional Information
Build year:2011
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°27’6.6” S, 178°12’34.94” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.6kts, 111° (89°)
Destination:
Location:Army Bay
Arrival:24th Jul 2018
12:00:43 UTC
Last update:
17 days 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 7th, 12:00:43 UTCAvckland
2018 July 24th, 12:00:43 UTCArmy Bay
2018 February 13th, 10:00:58 UTCNapier
More Of This Ship
Capricorn Alpha
© Alan Heayns
Capricorn Alpha
© Bermejo Imaging
CAPRICORN ALPHA
© JohnWH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
tropic maritime images on Sep 28, 2011 00:52 (6 years ago)
He was working hard at the time...............

Cheers,
tropic
BR_Reef on Sep 27, 2011 19:37 (6 years ago)
And Mr Hollis on the afterdeck, methinks....
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 654 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!