ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHALLENGER - IMO 5267902

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Anthony Frost [View profile]Title:CHALLENGERAdded:Sep 27, 2011
Captured:IMO:5267902Hits:1,819
Location:Durban, South Africa
Photo Category: Crane Ships and Crane Platforms (Specialized)
Description:
ex.PG Thulin
Vessel Identification
Name:Challenger I
IMO:5267902
Former name(s):
- P.g.thulin (Until 1970)
- Challenger (Until 1956 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Pipelay Crane Vessel
Gross tonnage:10,651 tons
Summer DWT:26,871 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CHALLENGER 1
© Wim Kosten / maritimephoto.com
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Sep 27, 2011 19:05 (6 years ago)
IMO 5267902
1968 CHALLENGER ex P.G. THULIN
Named after Pieter Gerard Thulin (NETM).
Nederlandse ErtsTankers Maatschappij N.V., The Hague.
(Vinke & Co. N.V., Rotterdam)
Yard Nr 555
Built 1956 Scheepswerf J. Smit & Czn., Alblasserdam
18,718 grt; 10,952 nrt; 26,871 dwt
193,23 m x 25,36 m x 9,88 m
15.300 hp; 16.5 knots
Call Sign : PGQA
1968 CHALLENGER ; Panama Overseas Shipping Co. Inc., Panama (Heerema Engineering Service).
Converted by N.V. Boele's Scheepswerven & Machinefabriek, Bolnes
Remeasured 10,898 grt; 5,919 nrt; beam 29.37 m.
1970 CHALLENGER I ; Arun Shipping Co., Ltd., Monrovia (Heerema Marine Contractors).
1987 24th April : Towed from Europoort, by tug SUMATRAS to Turkey.
1987 15th May: arrived for scrapping, Aliaga, Turkey.

http://freepages.family.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~treevecwll/anc8.htm


Regards,
Denis
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,819 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!