ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VIKING - IMO 8300157

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:VIKINGAdded:Sep 27, 2011
Captured:June 20, 2011IMO:8300157Hits:1,442
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Vincent flag, built 1983, gross tons 1963,
ex Jotunheim 2004,
ex Viking 1996,
ex Star Viking 1992
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Viking
IMO:8300157
MMSI:377666000
Callsign:J8B2976
Former name(s):
- Viking (Until 2013 Nov)
- Jotunheim (Until 2004 Apr)
- Viking (Until 1996)
- Star Viking (Until 1992 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,962 tons
Summer DWT:1,700 tons
Length:78 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:4.8 m

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°37’21.58” N, 13°34’28.05” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
12.6kts, 148°
Destination:
Location:Koper
Arrival:11th Sep 2018
23:45:13 UTC
Last update:
1 month 0 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 26th, 12:00:09 UTCCartagena
2018 July 21st, 13:00:37 UTCAlkhums
2018 July 14th, 04:00:17 UTCTarragona
2018 June 4th, 14:00:21 UTCCartagena
2018 May 17th, 19:00:38 UTCSete
2018 April 8th, 20:00:43 UTCAlkhums
2018 March 19th, 23:00:09 UTCCartagena
2018 February 15th, 18:00:18 UTCAlkhums
2017 December 14th, 04:00:33 UTCBierut
2017 December 8th, 12:00:58 UTCKoper
More Of This Ship
VIKING
© Adrian Ford
VIKING
© Adrian Ford
AMIRA LOLA
© Christian
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
roar jensen on Sep 27, 2011 20:58 (7 years ago)
Hi Gerolf.
At first i thought it was the old LUDVIG ANDERSEN,
(later SILVER FJORD, your photo of Aug.30-08),
but it is her sistership.
Regards Roar
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,442 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!