ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sagafjord - IMO 6416043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Martin [View profile]Title:SagafjordAdded:Sep 27, 2011
Captured:IMO:6416043Hits:800
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Arriving Sydney, early morning
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Rose
IMO:6416043
Former name(s):
- Gripsholm (Until 1997 May)
- Sagafjord (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,528 tons
Summer DWT:6,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sagafjord
© Clive Harvey
SAGAFJORD
© Mr. DOT
SAGA ROSE
© Zoka
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
canberra97 on Oct 23, 2011 05:30 (6 years ago)
Perhaps this was taken on the 14th February 1985 when Sagafjord arrived in Sydney on her World Cruise shortly after the arrival of the QE2!

QE2 was berthed at Circular Quay and Sagafjord was at Pyrmont both overnight, the day after on the 15th February 1985 Canberra was berthed at Woolamaloo.

I was on QE2 at the time and remember the day well as QE2 hosted the Sydney Lord Mayors 'Valentines' Ball onboard that night and I had local relations onboard for the event.
Mr. DOT on Sep 28, 2011 02:06 (6 years ago)
this was a good looking ship, but looked best in original NAL livery! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 800 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!