ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UMIAVUT - IMO 8801591

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gérard Leduc [View profile]Title:UMIAVUTAdded:Sep 28, 2011
Captured:September 27, 2011IMO:8801591Hits:1,333
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Le "UMIAVUT" dans la Voie Maritime du Saint-Laurent
Vessel Identification
Name:Umiavut
IMO:8801591
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316002340
Callsign:VDBG
Former name(s):
- Lindengracht (Until 2000 Jun)
- Kapitan Silin (Until 1992 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,037 tons
Summer DWT:9,682 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°13’21.77” N, 74°2’11.67” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.7kts, 253° (256°)
Destination:
Location:Valleyfield
Arrival:16th Jun 2018
00:00:40 UTC
Last update:
6 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 16th, 00:00:40 UTCValleyfield
2017 August 18th, 15:00:38 UTCKuujjuaq
2017 August 2nd, 12:00:10 UTCValleyfield
2015 November 23rd, 03:00:01 UTCMontreal
2014 November 23rd, 15:00:44 UTCMontreal
2014 November 7th, 13:00:35 UTCLong Pond
2014 October 31st, 10:00:36 UTCMontreal
2014 October 30th, 12:00:17 UTCValleyfield
2014 September 11th, 12:00:59 UTCValleyfield
2014 August 16th, 12:00:21 UTCKuujuak
More Of This Ship
UMIAVUT
© Marc Piché
UMIAVUT
© Marc Piché
UMIAVUT
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Dennis J. Dubinsky on Nov 19, 2011 21:52 (6 years ago)
Nice Shot
Cheers
Dennis Dubinsky
Gérard Leduc on Sep 29, 2011 16:17 (6 years ago)
Merci pour vos commentaires. La photo a été prise sur le pont Jacques-Cartier. Le "UMIAVUT" appartient à "Nunavut Eastern Arctic Shipping Inc." et dessert les régions du Grand Nord canadien. Salutations.
Robert Tremblay on Sep 28, 2011 21:10 (6 years ago)
Salut Gérald, bienvenue sur le site. Sur quel pont étais-tu pour avoir un si bel angle de vue de ce cargo! Très beau travail!
Amitiés de LaBaie, Robert08
Danijela Dani Paljusic on Sep 28, 2011 07:25 (6 years ago)
Nice shot Gerard.
Sinisa Aljinovic on Sep 28, 2011 06:14 (6 years ago)
Nice shot,Gerard!
Daniel Bérubé on Sep 28, 2011 01:38 (6 years ago)
Belle cargaison en pontée,on doit penser qu'il s'en va au Labrador.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,333 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!