ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NOBLE DISCOVERER - IMO 6608608

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Wilson [View profile]Title:NOBLE DISCOVERERAdded:Sep 28, 2011
Captured:September 28, 2011IMO:6608608Hits:2,269
Location:Brisbane, Australia
Photo Category: Drill Ships
Description:
Drilling ship NOBLE DISCOVERER at the Cairncross fitting-out wharf, Brisbane, 28 Sep 2011, prior to entering Cairncross dry dock on 30 Sep.
Built: 1966 13,458 GRT 15,296 DWT 166.12m x 21.65m x 8.25m
Flag: Liberia ex FRONTIER DISCOVERER 11 knots
Owner: Noble Dilling International, Sugar Land, Texas, US
Manager: Noble Drilling Corp, Sugar Land, Texas, US
Vessel Identification
Name:Noble Discoverer
IMO:6608608
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636014934
Callsign:A8XM6
Former name(s):
- Frontier Discoverer (Until 2010 Sep)
- Discoverer 511 (Until 2001 Jul)
- Offstar (Until 1976 Jan)
- Matsuhiro Maru (Until 1972 Jan)
- Matsushiro Maru (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Drill Ship
Gross tonnage:13,485 tons
Summer DWT:15,296 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Status:Under Repair
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NOBLE DISCOVERER
© Hoffa
NOBLE DISCOVERER
© Kyle Stubbs
NOBLE DISCOVERER
© Kyle Stubbs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,269 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!