ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Odysseus - IMO 5261075

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manfred Uliczka [View profile]Title:OdysseusAdded:Sep 28, 2011
Captured:IMO:5261075Hits:1,586
Location:Ostermoor, Brunsbuttel, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
1967 at Brunsbuettel, exit Nordostsee-Canal into Elbe River
Vessel Identification
Name:Orient
IMO:5261075
Former name(s):
- Odysseus (Until 1974)
- Blaafjeld I (Until 1961)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,059 tons
Summer DWT:3,688 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1950
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ODYSSEUS
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
ODYSSEUS
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Manfred Uliczka on Oct 10, 2011 13:16 (6 years ago)
Thank` s graham_t and Ilhan to for the hints. I made that photo on June 1967 at BrunsbŁttel (exit Kiel Canal into Elbe River) but couldn`t figure out the name of that ship.
best regards
MU
Ilhan Kermen on Oct 07, 2011 16:10 (6 years ago)
i think Graham correct
i find her some photos
as BLAAFJELD I
http://7seasvessels.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/B-4246-Bl+—fjeld-I-1950-Martens-Norge.jpg
as ODYSSEUS
http://www.andimar.spanishspotters.com/ver_foto.php?fid=2857
built by Nylands Verksted,Oslo,1950
3630 dwt
Imo no 5261075
best regards
ilhan
graham_t on Oct 06, 2011 21:14 (6 years ago)
Looks identical to a ship I photographed at Brunsbuttel, the ODYSSEUS, built 1950 as BLAFJELD 1. Became ODYSSEUS in 1961, then ORIENT in 1974. Brkoen up Eleussis Bay 1979. There were a few sisters but ODYSSEUS looks a good match for what I can make out of the name when I lighten it somewhat. The colours look the same as the ship I saw.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,586 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!