ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AVOLOS - IMO 5383366

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:AVOLOSAdded:Sep 28, 2011
Captured:IMO:5383366Hits:1,661
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
AVOLOS of the Maltese National Lines (ex-VOLOS)
Vessel Identification
Name:Mdina
IMO:5383366
Former name(s):
- Avolos (Until 1974 Jan)
- Volo (Until 1969 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,798 tons
Summer DWT:2,186 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1946
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Volo
© chrisframe
VOLO
© PWR
MDINA
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Nov 26, 2014 06:58 (3 years ago)
Thank you 'teapot'when the ship was sold and renamed as the MDINA her owners were the Sea Malta Co.Ltd . now since have been winded up.
teapot on Nov 25, 2014 22:55 (3 years ago)
blt as volo,wilsons of hull uk,1969 sold to malta r/n avolos,sold to another malta com,r/n mdina,b/u 1979
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,661 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!