ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CSCL FOS - IMO 9228540

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Edson de Lima Lucas [View profile]Title:CSCL FOSAdded:Sep 29, 2011
Captured:August 27, 2008IMO:9228540Hits:14,762
Location:Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Repairing at Guanabara Bay - Rio de Janeiro.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bosun
IMO:9228540
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304532000
Callsign:V2OH6
Former name(s):
- Cscl Fos (Until 2010 Jan)
- Bosun (Until 2001 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,024 tons
Summer DWT:35,977 tons
Length:208 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°20’23.76” N, 32°19’30.12” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 146° (25°)
Destination:
Location:For Order
Arrival:27th Feb 2017
20:00:27 UTC
Last update:
1 year 2 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 February 27th, 20:00:27 UTCFor Order
2014 December 2nd, 19:00:43 UTCAjman
2012 April 1st, 02:00:29 UTCAjman
2012 February 26th, 21:00:28 UTCIran
2012 February 18th, 21:00:37 UTCAjman
2012 February 4th, 21:00:57 UTCU.a.e.
2011 December 7th, 06:00:06 UTCIraq
2011 November 20th, 20:00:12 UTCJabal Ali
2011 November 19th, 13:00:37 UTCAjman
2011 November 2nd, 12:00:36 UTCAjman
More Of This Ship
CSCL FOS
© Mike Griffiths
BOSUN
© Ninetto
BOSUN
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
arforgordzake on Oct 14, 2011 20:32 (6 years ago)
"taking a bow"
Captain Ted on Oct 12, 2011 15:00 (6 years ago)
hi phil
no only that, it could be simply a inspection of the shaft seal and measuring in order to avoid a DD and making then further surveys regarding Load Line/Safety Construction and Class Hull. Simply for cost reasons. I did that three times in my masters carrier until now.
Phil English on Oct 12, 2011 12:44 (6 years ago)
Ships in drydock can sometimes be triggered by casualties, but on shipspotting we don't consider them casualties, nor post photos of them in the casualty category. They are simply in drydock undergoing repairs. This ship is simply undergoing repairs, but not in drydock.
Brgds
Phil
Captain Ted on Oct 12, 2011 12:23 (6 years ago)
yes bob
but who knows if the problem is not result of a grounding during maneuvre in a port. Backwards into a buoy for example, it happens, in that instance it would be a Casualty. Very unlickly that a seal starts "just" like that leaking and a rudder damage is most probably triggered by some kind of circumstance which falls most probsbly under Casualty
(Fishnet at sea comes to mind too )
Guest on Sep 29, 2011 18:23 (6 years ago)
What I meant was that this is not a casualty. It has not run aground. It is not sinking. It is a normal and quite common shiprepair procedure. The ghoulish members of this site who like looking at ships in distress have been getting excited unnecessarily!
Captain Ted on Sep 29, 2011 18:06 (6 years ago)
Bob,,yes and no, they would not do it when the ship would not have a problem, either with the seal or the rudder, but the way it is, looks like the seal
Stefan Niederer on Sep 29, 2011 17:34 (6 years ago)
Is that possible with the big cruiseships too? Would be nice to see such a shot.
Guest on Sep 29, 2011 17:29 (6 years ago)
There is no problem with this ship. She has merely been ballasted down by the head to allow repairs in the area of the rudder or propeller
Michael Brinkmann on Sep 29, 2011 17:20 (6 years ago)
FULL ASTERN ! ! ! ;-))
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 14,762 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!