ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MALTESE SAMSON - IMO 5091418

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:MALTESE SAMSONAdded:Sep 29, 2011
Captured:August 30, 1982IMO:5091418Hits:1,006
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Maltese flagged tug MALTESE SAMSON
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Ocean
IMO:5091418
Former name(s):
- Maltese Samson (Until 1986)
- Maltese Terrier (Until 1972)
- Doggersbank (Until 1964)
- Gulosenfjord (Until 1959)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:321 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Atlantic Ocean
© Joe Collinson (Charliejoe)
DOGGERSBANK
© Freijsen
MALTESE SAMSON
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Aug 11, 2016 05:37 (1 year ago)
Thank you Anton for the clarification re the IMO of this vessel.
regards
Emmanuel .L. (Malta)
Anton Heuff on Aug 10, 2016 21:04 (1 year ago)
Hello everybody, IMO 5091418 is correct. The number 6129868 in Miramar is an ID only to be used for database searches on the Miramar website. These IDs are usually given to ships built before WW II. The Golusenfjord was built in 1943. When she was sold to Holland and renamed Doggersbank, IMO number 5091418 was assigned. I hope this helps to clarify that there is only one valid IMO number, which consequentely is used on this site.

All the best, Anton
Holger Jaschob on Sep 29, 2011 12:56 (6 years ago)
Hi Emmanuel,
interesting shot. This is the former GULOSENFJORD. You can find her history in the photo comments from Lawrence Dalli

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=209790#

But there are different IMO numbers mentioned. You have the IMO I also found on "Miramar Ship Index". But there's another IMO for this ship on this side: 5091418. Which one is correct?
You have another photo from this vessel as ATLANTIC OCEAN.

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,006 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!