ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Independence - IMO 9369239

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Oldkayaker [View profile]Title:IndependenceAdded:Sep 29, 2011
Captured:September 28, 2011IMO:9369239Hits:661
Location:Martinez, Benicia, United States
Photo Category: Tugs with Tow
Description:
Independence
an AM Nav tug, one of three tugs, towing the mothballed former WWII submarine tender USS Sperry (AS-12) from Suisun Bay, near Benicia, CA to the dismantling facility at Mare Island, Vallejo, CA, USA shown here after passing under the Benicia-Martinez Bridge near Martinez, CA, USA
USCG# - 1196784
Call sign - WDD6659
Hull # - 007
Length - 78ft
Gross tonnage - 144
Built - 2006
Owner -
SORT WELL INC
201 BURMA RD
OAKLAND, CA 94607
Vessel Identification
Name:Independence
IMO:9369239
MMSI:367175860
Callsign:WDD6659
Former name(s):
- Pacific Tractor (Until 2009 Nov)
- Independence (Until 2009)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:144 tons
Length:24 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:4.9 m

Additional Information
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°43’46.97” N, 118°16’32.62” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
000.1kts, 348° (312°)
Destination:
Location:La Lb Ship Assist
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 7 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
INDEPENDENCE
© Owen Foley
Independence
© dirk septer
Independence
© Oldkayaker
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 661 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!