ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

A REGINA - IMO 6702155

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:A REGINAAdded:Sep 29, 2011
Captured:May 08, 1979IMO:6702155Hits:2,464
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
A. REGINA of Tourship built in 1967.
Ex-STENA GERMANICA of Stena Lines.
In 1985 as A. REGINA she went aground at Mona Island, West Indies and was declared complete total loss.
Vessel Identification
Name:A.regina
IMO:6702155
Former name(s):
- Stena Germanica (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,658 tons
Summer DWT:701 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
A REGINA
© Emmanuel.L
STENA GERMANICA
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
STENA GERMANICA
© Gary Markham
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Oct 29, 2011 05:43 (6 years ago)
Thanks Mark, will comply.
Mark1955 on Oct 29, 2011 03:05 (6 years ago)
Name of the ship should be changed to A. REGINA instead R.REGINA - see the comment below
Borg_AR on Sep 30, 2011 12:46 (6 years ago)
This is Tourship/Corsica Ferries "A.Regina", ex "Stena Germanica" of Stena Line, built in 1967. The vessel was taken over by Tourship in 1979 so this picture is from the very first season of the illfated "A.Regina". The ferry went aground and sank at Mona Island, West Indies in February 1985 and becamer a CTL.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,464 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!