ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ITALIS - IMO 5014123

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:ITALISAdded:Sep 29, 2011
Captured:August 25, 1979IMO:5014123Hits:2,714
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Greek liner ITALIS
Vessel Identification
Name:American Star
IMO:5014123
Former name(s):
- Alferdoss (Until 1993 Apr)
- Noga (Until 1984)
- Italis (Until 1980)
- Australis (Until 1978)
- America (Until 1964)
- West Point (Until 1946)
- America (Until 1942)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:26,353 tons
Summer DWT:14,331 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1940
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AMERICAN STAR
© jeffess
AMERICA
© John Wilson
AUSTRALIS
© Linesman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Oct 01, 2011 05:17 (6 years ago)
America was not half bad looking untill the Greek castration in her final years! mrdot.
victor radio74 on Sep 29, 2011 22:07 (6 years ago)
The IMO is 5014123,see her end here http://www.ss-australis.com/latestwreck.htm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,714 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!