ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CALYPSO - IMO 5200473

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:CALYPSOAdded:Sep 30, 2011
Captured:January 16, 1987IMO:5200473Hits:1,041
Location:Bluff, New Zealand
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
Arriving at Bluff NZ
16/1/1987

Built 1942 as Coastal minesweeper HMS BYMS 2026
1949 CALYPSO G.
purchased by Jacques Cousteau and converted to oceanographic research vessel.
- 51 LA CALYPSO - 72 CALYPSO
Disposal Data:
deleted 1994
Vessel Identification
Name:Calypso
IMO:5200473
Callsign:FIRQ
Former name(s):
- La Calypso (Until 1972)
- Byms 2026 (Until 1951)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Museum Ship
Gross tonnage:282 tons
Summer DWT:320 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1942
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CALYPSO
© brunoh
CALYPSO
© brunoh
CALYPSO
© René Beauchamp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gena Anfimov on Jul 02, 2013 13:22 (5 years ago)
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=208104 CALYPSO - IMO: 5200473.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,041 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!