ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CALYPSO - IMO 5200473

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:CALYPSOAdded:Sep 30, 2011
Captured:February 04, 1987IMO:5200473Hits:1,508
Location:Bluff, New Zealand
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
Bluff NZ
4/2/1987
on her second visit to pickup submarine, which had been sent ashore for repairs.

Built 1942 as Coastal minesweeper HMS BYMS 2026
1949 CALYPSO G.
purchased by Jacques Cousteau and converted to oceanographic research vessel.
- 51 LA CALYPSO - 72 CALYPSO
Disposal Data:
deleted 1994
Vessel Identification
Name:Calypso
IMO:5200473
Callsign:FIRQ
Former name(s):
- La Calypso (Until 1972)
- Byms 2026 (Until 1951)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Museum Ship
Gross tonnage:282 tons
Summer DWT:320 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1942
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CALYPSO
© brunoh
CALYPSO
© brunoh
CALYPSO
© René Beauchamp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gena Anfimov on Jul 02, 2013 13:19 (5 years ago)
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=208104 CALYPSO - IMO: 5200473.
Mr. DOT on Sep 30, 2011 02:40 (7 years ago)
pritty humble vessel, but was the subject of many volumes in the shipping library! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,508 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!