ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TOR ANGLIA - IMO 6600606

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:har [View profile]Title:TOR ANGLIAAdded:Oct 06, 2011
Captured:IMO:6600606Hits:8,476
Location:Beverwijk, Ijmuiden, Netherlands
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
ijmuiden
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlas Han
IMO:6600606
Flag:Italy
MMSI:247350000
Callsign:IBTO
Former name(s):
- Baia Sardinia (Until 2011 Jan)
- Sardinia Nova (Until 2006 Jun)
- Espresso Olbia (Until 1982 Jan)
- Tor Anglia (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Accommodation Vessel
Gross tonnage:11,024 tons
Summer DWT:2,503 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SARDINIA NOVA
© carlo martinelli
BAIA SARDINIA
© Nohab-Polar
SARDINIA NOVA
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
canberra97 on Oct 23, 2011 04:22 (5 years ago)
Although in this shot of her she looks in a difficult position she would later sail as the Italian flagged Espresso Olbia having been sold by Tor Line in August 1975 to the Italian owned Trans Tirreno Express but sub chartered back to Tor Line to operate there Goteborg to Ijmuiden service untill being withdrawn in May 1976 with the arrival of the new Tor Scandinavia.
She would have a varied career there after untill finally being scrapped in Aliaga, Turkey in October 2010.
Guest on Oct 06, 2011 20:23 (5 years ago)
Thanks for your kind words, Clyde.
Having spent 20 years as a transport journalist (first shipping and then trucks) and often having to expound about things I knew not-very-much about, I can tell you that it's not so much as what I know but what I know about where to find out!
Cheers,
Bob
Clyde Dickens on Oct 06, 2011 20:11 (5 years ago)
Thank you Bob for another item of history from your deep resources. You sure have a good library.
Guest on Oct 06, 2011 19:12 (5 years ago)
On 20th March, 1976, the master of the 1966-built ferry TOR ANGLIA (IMO 6600606) forgot to give the order to retract the fin stabilisers as the ferry came into Ijmuiden from the North Sea. The ship then hit the lock entrance hard with one of the stabilisers, tearing a hole in the ship's side amidships. The ferry started to sink but a Danish tug managed to put her aground to prevent her capsizing or sinking. Later she was refloated and taken to a repair yard in Amsterdam. I guess it is this later operation that is shown here.
Phil English on Oct 06, 2011 14:33 (5 years ago)
Category changed to casualties.
Clive Harvey on Oct 06, 2011 13:46 (5 years ago)
This is (or was) a ferry rather than just a passenger vessel. She appears to be in trouble so what's the story behind the picture? Should she be shown as a Casualty?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 8,476 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!