ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Austral Rainbow - IMO 7207645

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:REG [View profile]Title:Austral RainbowAdded:Oct 08, 2011
Captured:October 23, 1992IMO:7207645Hits:2,595
Photo Category: Barge Carriers
Description:
Austral Rainbow, LASH ship, photographed at Diego Garcia in autumn of 1992, in Central Gulf Lines livery. Both cargo cranes are shown in positions when stowed for sea. Note the two tug boats stowed on the stern, for use in maneuvering the barges when in the water, a feature only seen on LASH ships while operating on charter to the Military.

Length 820 feet
Beam 100 feet
Draft 40 feet, 8 inches
Displacement 55,840 long tons

She was built in 1972 for Pacific Far East Lines. She was sold to Farrell Lines in 1975 and renamed Austral Rainbow. In 1990 she was sold to Central Gulf Lines and operated under the same name until scrapped in 2000.

Vessel Identification
Name:Ustral
IMO:7207645
Former name(s):
- Austral Rainbow (Until 2000 Jul)
- China Bear (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Naval/naval Auxiliary Vessel
Gross tonnage:29,871 tons
Summer DWT:30,223 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CHINA BEAR
© gwrdave
CHINA BEAR
© gwrdave
CHINA BEAR
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
REG on Oct 08, 2011 16:02 (8 years ago)
Original name was China Bear
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,595 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :