ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FLAMENCO I - IMO 7211517

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stephen Reynolds [View profile]Title:FLAMENCO IAdded:Oct 16, 2011
Captured:April 17, 2011IMO:7211517Hits:2,309
Location:Port Kelang, Malaysia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
Cruise ship at anchor just north of Port Klang. Built Tirreno, Riva Trigoso, IT, Yd No, 290. 163m long x 22. GT 17370. Built 1972
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Dream
IMO:7211517
Flag:Togo
MMSI:671326000
Callsign:5VBW6
Former name(s):
- Flamenco I (Until 2011 Aug)
- New Flamenco (Until 2008 Jun)
- Elysian Flamenco (Until 2004 Mar)
- Flamenco (Until 2004 Feb)
- Southern Cross (Until 1997 Oct)
- Starship Majestic (Until 1995 Mar)
- Sun Princess (Until 1989 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:17,042 tons
Summer DWT:2,352 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FLAMENCO
© Javier Bueno Iturbe
FLAMENCO
© Malcolm Cranfield
FLAMENCO
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Apr 01, 2012 06:43 (8 years ago)
Looks like she escaped from the torches and is again operating cruises in the far east: http://maritimematters.com/2012/01/ocean-dream-spirited-to-haikou-2/
rd77 on Oct 20, 2011 10:34 (9 years ago)
Apparently still awaiting her final destiny. She was sold to Chinese interests and renamed OCEAN DREAM in August of this year.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,309 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!