ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC STAR - IMO 8024026

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rico Voss [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC STARAdded:Oct 18, 2011
Captured:August 11, 2011IMO:8024026Hits:1,780
Location:Marseilles, France
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Atlantic Star lay up in Marseille
Vessel Identification
Name:Antic
IMO:8024026
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Star (Until 2013 Mar)
- Sky Wonder (Until 2009 Feb)
- Pacific Sky (Until 2006 May)
- Sky Princess (Until 2000 Apr)
- Fairsky (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:46,087 tons
Summer DWT:6,135 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FAIRSKY
© DDGHANSA
PACIFIC SKY
© rudy v
PACIFIC SKY
© XPC1973
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
brucem on Apr 10, 2013 05:37 (5 years ago)
She has arrived in Turkey today for scrapping. Such a waste of a beautiful ship.
Dirk-Hamburg on Oct 20, 2011 06:37 (7 years ago)
She still would be a great ship for cruising...let us hope some company can afford the conversion and cruise her successfully.
rd77 on Oct 19, 2011 16:49 (7 years ago)
Tragic indeed Clive! I think you know the story, but here it is for the benefit of others: Apparently her owners Royal Caribbean are unwilling to lower their asking price for her, as they would have to write off too much in their books. So, it seems likely she will just remain laid up until that time that she has been depreciated financially to near scrap value...
Clive Harvey on Oct 19, 2011 12:32 (7 years ago)
Such a pity that this handsome vessel cannot find employment. It appears to be uneconomic to re-engine her. Sad that she was built as a steam ship in the first place.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,780 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!