ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DARINIAN - IMO 5086542

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:DARINIANAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5086542Hits:1,839
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Ellermans DARINIAN 1,533-1947 outbound passing Gravesend in the 1960s
Vessel Identification
Name:Nektarios
IMO:5086542
Former name(s):
- Darinian (Until 1980)
- Tania Maria (Until 1973)
- Kostandis Fotinos (Until 1971)
- Darinian (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,531 tons
Summer DWT:1,780 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1947
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DARINIAN
© Ken Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
wavey on Apr 03, 2008 10:27 (9 years ago)
My first ship in 1968 8-)
wavey
Arne Jürgens on Jan 16, 2006 20:26 (11 years ago)
Nice pic of this old vessel!

Regards Arne
Gianpaolo on Nov 20, 2005 15:55 (11 years ago)
I remember she had 4 sisterships:MERCIAN-PALMELIAN-LUCIAN and CROSBIAN.
rgds
Gp
DEREK SANDS on Nov 19, 2005 17:12 (11 years ago)
Another absolute classic Ken.
Great to ships like this again.
Thanks for posting.

regards

Derek :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,839 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!