ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ACT 12 - IMO 7427697

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:ACT 12Added:Oct 20, 2011
Captured:October 01, 1988IMO:7427697Hits:733
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
owned slide with copyright
photo Rick Garcia

Built 1975 as SANTA RITA for Hamburg Sud as DNEPR calss General cargo ship.
[1979 widened and converted to container ship]
- 79 COLUMBUS TARANAKI - 80 MONTE OLIVIA - 82 COLUMBUS CALIFORNIA - 83 SAXON STAR - 86 COLUMBUS CALIFORNIA - 87 ACT 12 - 91 KOTA SABAS

BU Alang 27.8.03
Vessel Identification
Name:Kota Sabas
IMO:7427697
Former name(s):
- Act 12 (Until 1991 Aug)
- Columbus California (Until 1988)
- Saxon Star (Until 1986)
- Columbus California (Until 1983)
- Monte Olivia (Until 1982)
- Columbus Taranaki (Until 1980)
- Santa Rita (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:12,549 tons
Summer DWT:15,128 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
Builder (*):Kherson Shipyard
Kherson, Ukraine
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAXON STAR
© Malcolm Cranfield
ACT 12
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 733 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!