ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PASTEUR - IMO 5051145

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:har [View profile]Title:PASTEURAdded:Oct 23, 2011
Captured:IMO:5051145Hits:1,460
Location:Zaandam, Zaanstad, Netherlands
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
bound for amsterdam 24-02 1950.
Vessel Identification
Name:Saudi Filipinas 1
IMO:5051145
Former name(s):
- Saudi Phil I (Until 1980)
- Bremen (Until 1971)
- Pasteur (Until 1959)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:32,360 tons
Summer DWT:8,894 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1938
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BREMEN
© DDGHANSA
BREMEN
© DDGHANSA
BREMEN
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
jadran on Aug 26, 2012 11:22 (7 years ago)
I am amazed with her extremely tall funnel. Anyhow, she was being a very fine ship!
Mr. DOT on Oct 23, 2011 18:23 (8 years ago)
perhaps the only other passenger ship from this classic era that had so out of scale funnels was the Empress of Britain! mrdot.
rd77 on Oct 23, 2011 16:19 (8 years ago)
She was chartered by the Dutch government to repatriate Dutch nationals from newly indepent Indonesia at the time.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,460 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!