ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SWANLAND - IMO 7607431

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Sydney Sinclair [View profile]Title:SWANLANDAdded:Oct 28, 2011
Captured:October 28, 2011IMO:7607431Hits:22,421
Location:Lerwick, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
In Lerwick with a cargo of road salt.
Vessel Identification
Name:Swanland
IMO:7607431
Former name(s):
- Elsborg (Until 1996 Jan)
- Artemis (Until 1994 Dec)
- Elsborg (Until 1988)
- Carebeka Ix (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,978 tons
Summer DWT:3,150 tons
Length:81 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:3.6 m

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
Builder (*):Scheepswerf Friesland
Lemmer, Netherlands
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Carebeka IX
© sharpnessship
ARTEMIS
© PWR
ARTEMIS
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
csaba on Sep 23, 2012 05:25 (2 years ago)
20000+ hits??? Am I missing something on this pic?
tvtech on Sep 12, 2012 18:59 (2 years ago)
I am over seeing this crap picture. Is there no way Shipspotting can rid themselves of the stupid link to here..

Just asking...

tvtech
Ogden on Aug 02, 2012 03:46 (2 years ago)
nice pics
Captain Ted on Dec 08, 2011 18:35 (2 years ago)
yes,,but seemingly not only the picture,,look at the hits since posted over 15000,,,the hits at the BBC site counting here too,,, looks funny to me
Steve Geronazzo on Nov 27, 2011 16:57 (2 years ago)
Hi, I went on the BBC website to see what was going on. They have a picture of the ship and have SHIPSPOTTING.COM as a watermark. It would have been better to state the photographer's name but at least they state the website it's from.

There is a video of the coast guard intervention using IR.

Here is the link : http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-15909625
gohunter on Nov 27, 2011 12:12 (2 years ago)
OK so now the BBC have added the photo directly to their site. Either they have gained permission, or they have no scruples about using other people's work....... ;-)
gohunter on Nov 27, 2011 10:39 (2 years ago)
Sadly, the ship sank at the last shown AIS location off the Lleyn peninsula, North Wales on 26th November 2011. My thoughts are with the families of those missing.

As for the comment of the BBC using the photo without permission, I am afraid that is wrong. They are actually showing a link that goes to this page, where the photo is. The photo is not on their site, so nothing is wrong with what they are doing!
Rob on Nov 27, 2011 10:01 (2 years ago)
The BBC are using this photo on the news.. Do they have permission or is it fair use?
Anthony Frost on Nov 27, 2011 08:39 (2 years ago)
sank rough weather 26.11.11 6 missing Irish Sea
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 22,421 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!