ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EMPIRE STATE V - IMO 7941904

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:EMPIRE STATE VAdded:Nov 06, 2011
Captured:IMO:7941904Hits:2,875
Photo Category: Training Ships
Description:
owned slide with copyright
London
1982

Built 1951 as USNS BARRETT AP-196 Transport
[Launched as PRESIDENT JACKSON] - 73 EMPIRE STATE V - 90 STATE

Disposal Data:
sold for BU 6.2007
Vessel Identification
Name:State
IMO:7941904
Former name(s):
- Empire State (Until 1990)
- Empire State V (Until 1990)
- Barrett (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:13,319 tons
Summer DWT:10,600 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Empire State V
© Robbie Cox
EMPIRE STATE V
© René Beauchamp
Empire State V
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
victor radio74 on Nov 10, 2011 16:33 (7 years ago)
Hi,Grosstonnage has already retired the wrong photo of imo 7941904 EMPIRE STATE
victor radio74 on Nov 07, 2011 10:04 (7 years ago)
Thanks for the answer.
I checked up,and I finded an explanation.Grosstonnage says that BARRET was named after and until 1990 EMPIRE STATE V
then until 1990 April 01 EMPIRE STATE and finally STATE.
Her IMO as per Grosstonnage 7941904,but they present a wrong photo that correspond to EMPIRE STATE imo 5264510 ex AMERICAN TIDE ex MORMACTIDE ex OREGON
Best regards
Chris Howell on Nov 07, 2011 02:47 (7 years ago)
IMO is wrong this was Mirimar ID,deleted.

Do you know if she had IMO when she left USN ?
Chris Howell on Nov 07, 2011 02:45 (7 years ago)
I have checked navsource.org and the details are correct.
Details from site
Placed out of service in 1973
Struck from the Naval Register, 1 June 1973
Delivered by the Maritime Commission, for conversion to a training ship for the State University of New York Maritime College, at Fort Schuyler, N.Y.
Renamed TS Empire State V
Returned to the Maritime Administration in 1990 for lay up in the National Defense Reserve Fleet, James River, Fort Eustis, VA.
Final Disposition, scrapping contract awarded to Bay Bridge Enterprises, Chesapeake, VA., 13 June 2007 for $851,194
Barrett earned one battle star for Korean War service and three campaign stars for Vietnam War service

Possibly the V was omitted, but was on her official registration.
victor radio74 on Nov 07, 2011 00:03 (7 years ago)
Hi,I see some contradictory info about this photo.The name I read on the hull is simply EMPIRE STATE and the IMO as per GROSSTONNAGE doesn't exist
regards
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,875 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!