ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

J.S. St. JOHN - IMO 5202524

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:frtrfred [View profile]Title:J.S. St. JOHNAdded:Nov 14, 2011
Captured:August 18, 2008IMO:5202524Hits:3,802
Location:Erie, United States
Photo Category: Dredgers
Description:
Built at Pensacola Fl by Smith Shipyard in 1945 as USS YO-178 Converted to sandsucker in 1951,and renamed LAKE EDWARD.Renamed J S St JOHN in 1967.Seen prepairing to dock
at her home dock in Erie Pa
Vessel Identification
Name:J.s.st.john
IMO:5202524
Flag:U.s.a.
Callsign:WF3573
Former name(s):
- Yo 178 (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:598 tons
Summer DWT:968 tons
Length:51 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:3.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Erie Pa
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1945
AIS Information
Last known position:
42°11’42.99” N, 80°6’8.38” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
7.6kts, 111°
Destination:
Location:Dredging Grounds
Arrival:31st Aug 2021
08:15:44 UTC
Last update:
23 days 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
J.S. St. JOHN
© frtrfred
J.S. St. JOHN
© Jeff Thoreson
J.S. St. JOHN
© Jeff Thoreson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
victor radio74 on Nov 14, 2011 09:31 (9 years ago)
Interesting photo.Perhaps it is not a dredger.Equasis register her as ''aggregates carrier''
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,802 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!