ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PHOENIX - IMO 7371123

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ludwigg [View profile]Title:PHOENIXAdded:Nov 15, 2011
Captured:August 30, 2011IMO:7371123Hits:8,050
Location:Durban, South Africa
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
40 year old tanker on its way to be scrapped broke loose from the towrope and ran aground
Vessel Identification
Name:Phoenix
IMO:7371123
Former name(s):
- Concep (Until 2011 Jul)
- Concel Pride (Until 2008 Aug)
- Evrenye 1 (Until 2004 Oct)
- Giray (Until 1998 Aug)
- Fujitsuki Maru (Until 1983 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:8,124 tons
Summer DWT:14,506 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Evrenye 1
© Adrian Ford
Evrenye 1
© Adrian Ford
GIRAY
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
josip botica on Nov 16, 2011 20:14 (7 years ago)
Amazing photo.Rgds Josip
Glenn Kasner on Nov 16, 2011 12:21 (7 years ago)
Refloated and sunk to the east of Durban
kokolis on Nov 16, 2011 08:37 (7 years ago)
The Phoenix showed is not the ex Gerd Maersk etc.
This is the ex FUJITSUKI MARU, built 1974. IMO 7371123
1998.EVRENYE I
2004.CONCEL PRIDE
2008.CONCEP
2011.PHOENIX

rgd
CW van Noort
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 8,050 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!