ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORTHERN VICTOR - IMO 7208431

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kyle Stubbs [View profile]Title:NORTHERN VICTORAdded:Nov 17, 2011
Captured:November 15, 2011IMO:7208431Hits:2,256
Location:Seattle, United States
Photo Category: Reefers in support of fishing vessels at sea
Description:
Originally built during WWII as the C1-M-AV1 freighter USS Marengo (AK-194). Sold for conversion to drill ship, and later to fish processor.

Seen moored on the Ship Canal in Ballard, Seattle, Washington.

Owner: Pacific Northern Victor, Seattle, WA
Flag: USA
Hailing Port: Seattle, WA
Call Sign: WCZ6534
Length: 115.67 meters
Beam: 21.34 meters
Draft: 6.40 meters
Tonnage: 8,409 GT
Year of Build: 1945
Builder: Butler Shipbuilders Duluth, Duluth, MN
Yard Number: 43
Former Name:
OCEAN CYCLONE (1983-88)
CYCLONE (1964-83)
COASTAL SPARTAN (1954-64)
USS MARENGO (1945-54)
Vessel Identification
Name:Northern Victor
IMO:7208431
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366987710
Callsign:WCZ6534
Former name(s):
- Ocean Cyclone (Until 1989)
- Marengo Ak 194 (Until 1946)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:8,409 tons
Summer DWT:6,397 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Seattle Wa
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORTHERN VICTOR
© Al Ruff
NORTHERN VICTOR
© Kyle Stubbs
NORTHERN VICTOR
© Al Ruff
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,256 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!