ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARCTIC KALVIK - IMO 8127804

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cpt. Lawrence Dalli [View profile]Title:ARCTIC KALVIKAdded:Nov 24, 2005
Captured:IMO:8127804Hits:3,042
Photo Category: Icebreakers
Description:
Leaving Dockyard Creek inside Valletta - 14.11.2000
Vessel Identification
Name:Vladimir Ignatyuk
IMO:8127804
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273448450
Callsign:UGTP
Former name(s):
- Arctic Kalvik (Until 2003 Jul)
- Kalvik (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Icebreaker
Gross tonnage:4,391 tons
Summer DWT:2,113 tons
Length:88 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:7.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Murmansk
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
Last known position:
69°0’32.16” N, 33°3’17.1” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 9° (271°)
Destination:
Location:Murmansk
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
8 months 3 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 January 7th, 08:00:31 UTCMurmansk
2017 December 24th, 01:30:18 UTCZfi
2017 August 2nd, 14:00:38 UTCMurmansk
2017 February 28th, 08:00:34 UTCMurmansk
2017 January 30th, 18:00:59 UTCMurmansk
2017 January 24th, 07:00:36 UTCSkagen
2016 December 2nd, 08:00:49 UTCSaint-petersburg
2015 December 24th, 08:00:06 UTCMurmanskd
2012 October 13th, 12:00:02 UTCSingopore
2012 April 21st, 08:00:17 UTCZhoushan (china)
More Of This Ship
VLADIMIR IGNATYUK
© Gilmiyarov Evgeny
VLADIMIR IGNATYUK
© Eugene Iron
ARCTIC KALVIK
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Tuomas Romu on May 08, 2013 13:40 (5 years ago)
IMO 8127804.
Christian Herrou on Nov 24, 2005 08:37 (13 years ago)
Hello,
No : she's just a sister ship. Both ship where built in Canada (BC) in 1983 for the canadian firm Beaudrill. Since then the life have separated the two sisters.
regards Xtian
Les bateaux du Québec on Nov 24, 2005 02:33 (13 years ago)
Is this ship now the Canadian ice breaker Terry Fox? Very similar except for the helicopter deck.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,042 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!