ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kay - IMO 8509208

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ivan T. [View profile]Title:KayAdded:Nov 25, 2011
Captured:November 25, 2011IMO:8509208Hits:4,512
Location:Split, Croatia
Photo Category: Motor Yachts
Description:
Mystery ship at the Cargo Port of Split
---
CET 15:57:35
N 43° 31' 46''
E 16° 28' 05''
Observable on Google Earth 10/9/2012 image.
(Description updated on Jan 01, 2013. Ivan T.)
---
Length: ca. 116 m
---
Vessel Identification
Name:Kay
IMO:8509208
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
Callsign:J8WT8
Former name(s):
- Vladimir Chivilikhin (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:6,273 tons
Summer DWT:740 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Status:Under Repair
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
YN 910
© lappino
YN 910
© Baldizza
YN 910
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Pieter Inpyn on Nov 28, 2011 08:21 (6 years ago)
Part of the series: ANNA AKHMATOVA ( 1988, yardnr B961/1), BORIS PASTERNAK ( 1989, B961/2), MARINA TSVETAYEVA ( 1989, B961/03), YURIY TRIFONOV, later diving vessel ATLANTIC SURVEYOR, SEAWAY KINGFISHER, KINGFISHER ( 1989, B961/04), VLADIMIR CHIVILIKHIN, in 1998 conversion started as yacht or cruiseship KAY ( 1990, B961/05), IGOR FARKHUT¬DINOV ( 1991, B961/06). Built by Stocznia im Komuny Paryskiej te Gdynia, as personel-carriers for the offshore-industry and fishing-fleet. Some are now in use as cruiseship to polar regions.
submariner on Nov 25, 2011 21:14 (6 years ago)
Mystery ship? Certainly not! Excellent photos of Sinisa Aljinovic show her as a KAY since arrival at Vranjic near Split four years ago.
Clive Harvey on Nov 25, 2011 18:40 (6 years ago)
This vessel has appeared elsewhere on this site as a mega-yacht project named Kay. The last pictures showed her under tow painted grey. At that time she had a funnel and a mast. These aren't on the ship in this picture. There appear to be several people on board so let us hope that after many years of not much happening to this elegant vessel she will eventually be completed and make it out to sea.
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Nov 25, 2011 18:35 (6 years ago)
With such lovely old-school lines
Dave Forbes on Nov 25, 2011 18:22 (6 years ago)
Looks like a new built vessel which has no name as yet , huge motor yacht all the same , there's money somewhere!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,512 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!