ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LA PALMA - IMO 5113747

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:LA PALMAAdded:Nov 27, 2011
Captured:September 10, 1985IMO:5113747Hits:2,236
Location:Rhodes, Greece
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
owned slide with copyright
received from Peter Davey

BU Alang 14.7.03 [Gupta Steel]
Vessel Identification
Name:Sagar
IMO:5113747
Former name(s):
- Alma (Until 2003)
- La Palma (Until 2003)
- Lady Alma (Until 2003)
- La Perla (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:11,951 tons
Summer DWT:4,128 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LA PALMA
© Clive Harvey
LA PALMA
© Ken Smith
LA PALMA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Nov 29, 2011 13:38 (7 years ago)
The dear old LA PALMA. She was a real survivor. In the 70s, as the DELPHI, she was already for scrap, but instead she was sold on further trading and added another 25 years to her career!

Back when I first started collecting cruise brochures, in 1987, she featured in all tour operator guides as the "Cheap & cheerful" ship in the Med for Dutch passengers. Times have changed!

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,236 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!