ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROYAL ODYSSEY - IMO 5321679

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:har [View profile]Title:ROYAL ODYSSEYAdded:Nov 30, 2011
Captured:IMO:5321679Hits:1,543
Location:Amsterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
zaandam
Vessel Identification
Name:Sun
IMO:5321679
Former name(s):
- Regent Sun (Until 1998)
- Royal Odyssey (Until 1988)
- Doric (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:17,891 tons
Summer DWT:7,394 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HANSEATIC
© Andreas Hoppe
SHALOM
© DDGHANSA
HANSEATIC
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Dec 01, 2011 10:07 (7 years ago)
I agree with MrDot. That replica QE2 funnel greatly improved her looks.
Clive Harvey on Dec 01, 2011 10:02 (7 years ago)
Too each his own.......
Mr. DOT on Dec 01, 2011 04:33 (7 years ago)
I think she was better looking in this last phase of her career! mrdot.
Clive Harvey on Nov 30, 2011 22:08 (7 years ago)
A lovely-looking ship inside and out but that funnel is way too clunky. She looked much nicer with her more refined original twin funnels. Ships do look better as originally designed rather than after other people have got their hands on the design and attempted to put their stamp onto it.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,543 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!