ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Stepans Halturins - IMO 6505210

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:Stepans HalturinsAdded:Apr 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:6505210Hits:1,383
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
[color=6600FF]
build:1965 at Schiffswerft "Neptun" Rostock.
1965 "Stepan Khalturin" USSR Latvian Shipping Co.Riga.Ussr.
1991 "Stepans Halturins"Latvian Shipping Co.Riga-Lva.
1996 "Rima M" Bassam Al Mahmoud Co.Lattakia-Syr.
1999 "Riad M"
2001 "Dana" onknown Owners Sao Tome & Principe flag

Reported 14/08/2001 to be drifting in heavy seas off the Dhofar coast towards the
Hallaniyat Islands. Fire had destroyed the accomodation and she was listed to starbord.
A subsequent aerial search failed to locate the vessel and she is presumed to have
sunk.The crew of 16 were rescued by a passing container vessel.
(Marine News 2001 page 624)


Information added by admin and captjan






Reported 14/08/2001 to be drifting in heavy seas off the Dhofar coast towards the
Hallaniyat Islands. Fire had destroyed the accomodation and she was listed to starbord.
A subsequent aerial search failed to locate the vessel and she is presumed to have
sunk.The crew of 16 were rescued by a passing container vessel.
(Marine News 2001 page 624)


Information added by admin[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Dana
IMO:6505210
Former name(s):
- Riad M (Until 2001 Mar)
- Rima M (Until 1999 Sep)
- Stepans Halturins (Until 1996 May)
- Stepan Khalturin (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,237 tons
Summer DWT:4,234 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STEPAN KHALTURIN
© Patrick Hill
STEPANS HALTURINS
© Malcolm Cranfield
STEPANS HALTURINS
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Apr 13, 2008 19:53 (8 years ago)
Qwner Greek Pink Shipping Services,Sao Tome flag,call sign S9A2215.
14.08.2001 fire and abandoned in front of Oman coast,Dhofar.Later sunk.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,383 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!