ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

V Kerkis - IMO 8029064

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:V KerkisAdded:Dec 05, 2011
Captured:June 24, 2011IMO:8029064Hits:5,788
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Bahamas flag, built 1982, gross tons 106.771,
Length: 315m,
Beam: 50m,
ex Kerkis 2010,
ex Shin-Hoh 1999
ex shinho Maru 1990,
the largest ship I ever have seen in the Bosphorus, quite old, almost 30 years and very strange design
Vessel Identification
Name:V Kerkis
IMO:8029064
Former name(s):
- Kerkis (Until 2010 Jul)
- Shin Hoh (Until 1999 May)
- Shinho Maru (Until 1990 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:106,771 tons
Summer DWT:208,952 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
V KERKIS
© lappino
V KERKIS
© lappino
V KERKIS
© lappino
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 13, 2011 20:20 (7 years ago)
Hi all,
thanks a lot for all the nice comments, yes it was a very impressive ship, Ilhan would have loved to see her.
I took the photo from one of the teashops close to Topkapi Palace, in the afternoon on of the best spotting places at the Bosphorus.
Gerolf
Mehmet Avci on Dec 07, 2011 13:41 (7 years ago)
How did you shoot this anyway? Are you living up to the Uskudar?
Adi Man on Dec 06, 2011 19:20 (7 years ago)
Beautiful picture, congratulation !
Adi
Hannes van Rijn on Dec 06, 2011 18:22 (7 years ago)
Great shot of this old lady.

Rgds:Hannes
Captain Ted on Dec 06, 2011 18:06 (7 years ago)
sure is a great shot,,, you live now in Istanbul Gerolf or only vacation?
Ilhan Kermen on Dec 06, 2011 18:04 (7 years ago)
Hi Gerolf
Great shots
The biggest ship i have ever seen in Istanbul Strait
Felipe Camarao (279.913 dwt/337 mt).1982

V.Kerkis carrying coal between Ukraine and China
best regards
ilhan

Chris Howell on Dec 06, 2011 09:26 (7 years ago)
Very impressive photo !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 5,788 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!