ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JONNY WESCH - IMO 7904865

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Nicolaus [View profile]Title:JONNY WESCHAdded:Dec 06, 2011
Captured:IMO:7904865Hits:2,181
Location:Kiel, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
JONNY WESCH liegt ca. September 1980 bei HDW in Kiel am Ausrüstungskai
Vessel Identification
Name:An Wu Jiang
IMO:7904865
Former name(s):
- Stinnes Mistral (Until 1988)
- Jonny Wesch (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,267 tons
Summer DWT:10,800 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
An Wu Jiang
© simonwp
AN WU JIANG
© Ivan Meshkov
AN WU JIANG
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Nicolaus on Dec 08, 2011 00:56 (7 years ago)
Hi Brent

An Tao Jiang , indeed , is a sistership to JONNY WESCH originally christianed MAGDALENA WESCH. There were two other sisterships called SANDRA WESCH and CHRISTIAN WESCH. About two years later three almost 25.000 tdw ships were delivered: REBECCA WESCH , GABRIELE WESCH and KARSTEN WESCH. All ships had other names later on . AN WU JIANG and AN TAO JIANG still exist and move in south-east asiatic waters , as far as I know. On my photo the third ship is the Magdalena Wesch.

Cheers
Nicolaus (Norbert Wichmann)
Brent on Dec 07, 2011 08:29 (7 years ago)
Hi Nicolaus

IMO# 7904865 - sold to COSCO China in 1988 and r/n An Wu Jiang. COSCO also purchased a sister An Tao Jiang. Possibly still in service in Chinese waters as nothing reported on her for a couple of years.

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,181 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!