ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA PEARL II - IMO 8000214

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BillKeady [View profile]Title:SAGA PEARL IIAdded:Dec 11, 2011
Captured:March 23, 2010IMO:8000214Hits:4,223
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Saga Cruise Ship, Departing Alta, Norway, March 2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Pearl Ii
IMO:8000214
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256878000
Callsign:9HA2950
Former name(s):
- Quest For Adventure (Until 2013 Nov 23)
- Saga Pearl Ii (Until 2012 May)
- Astoria (Until 2010 Feb)
- Arkona (Until 2002 Feb 21)
- Astor (Until 1985 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:18,627 tons
Summer DWT:2,952 tons
Length:165 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°9’29.56” N, 9°56’29.93” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.5kts, 170° (168°)
Destination:
Location:Fr Cer
Arrival:17th Apr 2018
05:00:36 UTC
Last update:
1 day 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 17th, 05:00:36 UTCFr Cer
2018 April 16th, 04:30:28 UTCGb Pme
2018 April 15th, 05:30:57 UTCFr Hon
2018 April 13th, 04:30:11 UTCEs Avs
2018 April 9th, 19:00:54 UTCFr Bod
2018 April 7th, 03:00:51 UTCGb Pme
2018 April 6th, 04:30:38 UTCFr Cer
2018 April 4th, 03:30:14 UTCFr Hon
2018 April 3rd, 05:15:30 UTCGbpme
2018 March 19th, 06:30:20 UTCEl Ferrol
More Of This Ship
SAGA PEARL II
© V.AGUETE
SAGA PEARL II
© V.AGUETE
SAGA PEARL II
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Dec 12, 2011 20:42 (6 years ago)
Great! - Plans are that from May 2012 she'll sail as Quest for Adventure, replacing the Spirit of Adventure, which was sold to FTI Cruises (new name will be FTI Berlin. Saga Pearl II will be replaced by Saga Sapphire (now still sailing as Bleu de France).
Regards, Jens
Tonga on Dec 12, 2011 07:56 (6 years ago)
As others have already comments; a really cracking shot ... well done Bill, a great addition to the Site
Regards
Mark
Chris Howell on Dec 12, 2011 07:44 (6 years ago)
Superb !
Clive Harvey on Dec 11, 2011 22:18 (6 years ago)
Fabulous photo!!!! Looks like she'll just sail right out of your computer screen...........
rd77 on Dec 11, 2011 21:24 (6 years ago)
SAGA PEARL II, IMO 8000214. ex-ASTORIA, ARKONA, ASTOR, built 1981.
I think she was on her first cruise for Saga when you took that shot. Must have been a cold cruise though! :-)

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,223 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!