ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOLDEN CITY - IMO 5257684

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:GOLDEN CITYAdded:Dec 12, 2011
Captured:February 12, 1975IMO:5257684Hits:1,360
Location:Melbourne, Australia
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
owned slide with copyright
photo Mike Cornwall

Floating crane V.G.Swanson alongside unloading cargo
Built 1969 for Melbourne Harbour Trust Commissioners
1053 GRT

ordered as Turakina for NZ Shipping
BU Hong Kong 22.3.78, work began 5.78 [Leung Yau Shipbreaking Co Ltd]
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden City
IMO:5257684
Former name(s):
- Northumberland (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,046 tons
Summer DWT:4,419 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORTHUMBERLAND
© Malcolm Cranfield
GOLDEN CITY
© Malcolm Cranfield
NORTHUMBERLAND
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,360 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!