ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KADER 5 - IMO 5058832

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frank Behrends [View profile]Title:KADER 5Added:Dec 15, 2011
Captured:July 29, 2011IMO:5058832Hits:4,496
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:

IMO number : 5058832
Name of ship : KADER 5
Call Sign : TC5391
MMSI : 271010392
Gross tonnage : 276
DWT : 1150
Type of ship : Oil Products Tanker
Year of build : 1907
Flag : Turkey
Ship manager : MUSTAFA DUMAN SEMNUR, Istanbul, Turkey
Vessel Identification
Name:Kader 5
IMO:5058832
Flag:Turkey
MMSI:271010392
Callsign:TC5391
Former name(s):
- Mehmet Kaptanoglu (Until 1999 Jul)
- Caiti (Until 1960)
- Calti (Until 1960)
- Jelo (Until 1951)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:654 tons
Summer DWT:1,150 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Istanbul
Build year:1907
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Kader 5
© Wil Weijsters
Kader 5
© Wil Weijsters
KADER 5
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (13)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Dec 16, 2011 10:11 (6 years ago)
i remember her as a coaster (G/C) in the middle of 1990
with name Mehmet Kaptanoglu.
she is
476 DWT
276 GRT
167 NRT according to Chamber Of Shipping's record
i think rebuilt/converted as waste tanker at the end of 1990 or beginning of 2000...(no more information)
it means she has 2 times rebuilded.
best regards
ilhan
Phil English on Dec 16, 2011 09:14 (6 years ago)
Ted, the IMO number stays with a ship throughout it's life, even if rebuilt. There have been very few instances where this has not happened, mainly due to lack of, or wrong information provided to the IMO issuer (LR/Fairplay)

Brgds
Phil
Guest on Dec 16, 2011 08:49 (6 years ago)
This ship's IMO number originates from when it was named CALTI in the 1963-4 Lloyds Register. In that year ships were given a number according to their alphabetical position in the register, commencing with 500001 A.A. COWAN. From 1964 onwards new vessels were allocated numbers commencing 64xxxxx. The 1969-70 edition of the Register of Ships was the first to show the check digit, thus making the LR number a seven digit number, that was eventually adopted by the IMO
Kyle Stubbs on Dec 15, 2011 17:48 (6 years ago)
We see it all the time in the Pacific Northwest, somebody buys a hull and has it cut down pretty much to the waterline and completely rebuilt, mostly into fishing vessels here. There are several factory trawlers that look like any modern catcher/processor, but in the case of one, started out as a WWII Gasoline tanker, and another as a supply boat. I've even seen WWII-era fishing vessels with bow bulbs and the like retrofitted. It doesn't suprise me one bit that this freighter could have been rebuilt multiple times and wound up like this.
Frank Behrends on Dec 15, 2011 17:33 (6 years ago)
Captain and Phil,
if I follow Jürgens links, the ship was rebuilt in 1964
Best regards, Frank
Captain Ted on Dec 15, 2011 17:25 (6 years ago)
Phil.. correct on the starting time
I am not sure as stated before,,but I faintly remember that also a surveyor in a DD mentioned to me if a vessel is rebuilded/renewed over a certain percentage it can/will get a new IMO number. any chance to read that somewhere up ?
Frank Behrends on Dec 15, 2011 17:09 (6 years ago)
Thanks Captain and Phil :-)
So this ship must have been built in the sixties or before?
Best regards, Frank
Phil English on Dec 15, 2011 17:02 (6 years ago)
It has nothing to do with the ship being rebuilt. When the LR/IMO numbering system was introduced in the 1960s, all LR numbers began with 5 or 6. There are/were no merchant ships with LR/IMO numbers beginning less than 5xxxxxx

Brgds
Phil
Captain Ted on Dec 15, 2011 16:59 (6 years ago)
But definitely if you look at the links those ships don,t even look to faintest alike !!!
Captain Ted on Dec 15, 2011 16:52 (6 years ago)
Frank
If a ship is rebuilded/refitted over a certain percentage, that it virtually is new,then it is cosidered as new and gets assigned a new IMO number,,at least that,s what I read somewhere before. Therefore if this vessel was heavily refitted etc in the 50,s it could have a 5,,, IMO
Frank Behrends on Dec 15, 2011 16:41 (6 years ago)
Thanks,Jürgen

It´s unbelievable but what happened ?
Why does this ship has an IMO beginning with 5 ??

Best regards, Frank
Frank Behrends on Dec 15, 2011 16:25 (6 years ago)
Thanks for the links, Jürgen :-)
It´s a mystery if you compare the pictures.
http://www.sjohistorie.no/imagearchive/skipsbilde_Jelo%201907.jpg
Must be heavily rebuilt in 1964

Best regards, Frank
Frank Behrends on Dec 15, 2011 15:55 (6 years ago)
Built in 1907 ??
who knows the history ?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,496 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!