ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mikhail Kalatozov - IMO 8510740

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:Mikhail KalatozovAdded:Jul 04, 2005
Captured:IMO:8510740Hits:684
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Added Imo number (PM)
Vessel Identification
Name:Omer
IMO:8510740
Former name(s):
- San Pedro (Until 2001 Sep)
- Mikhail Kalatozov (Until 1993 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:8,003 tons
Summer DWT:11,290 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Omer
© panter53
OMER
© J J Fernandez
OMER
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mihails Kirilins on Jul 14, 2006 18:29 (10 years ago)
Nice picture! Thanks.It was third from series of four of first Soviet Chemical Tankers.Built in 1988,by Astirellos Espanjoles,Bilbao.All four were built for carrying Phosphoric acid.Sister ships: Vasiliy Merkurev,Ivan Pyrev,Mikhail Romm.All ships sailed under Soviet flag untill 1989.Owner Sovcomflot,operator Latvian Shipping Company.Very good ships for its time.Sold to Greek owners in earlier 90's :-(At that time all renaimed and sailing with Turkey owner Aksay.M.Kalatozov now is OMER.One of them ECE(ex Mikhail Romm has sunk in English Channel on February 2006 after collision with Polish bulker.) :-( :-(
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 684 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!