ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BOREALIS - IMO 7208948

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:davidships [View profile]Title:BOREALISAdded:Dec 30, 2011
Captured:December 28, 2011IMO:7208948Hits:1,689
Location:Dakar, Senegal
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
BOREALIS ex-LUA ex-PUERTO MADRYN ex-CORACAMAR No.5 ex-CORACA MAR No.5 ex-FUKUCHO MARU No.38 ex-KOTAKA MARU No.28 ex-FUKUSEI MARU No.28 ex-OJI MARU No.21.
651gt
built 1971 Miho Zosensho, Shimizu (Yd 774)

Balsur SA, Moana, Spain.

Blacklisted for illegal fishing, she has changed flag five times since 2000. Although listed as now Senegal flag, she still carries her previous Panamanian call sign HO4206.

Sorry about slightly incomplete ship, but only one on here at the moment.
Vessel Identification
Name:Borealis
IMO:7208948
Flag:Senegal
Callsign:CXEW
Former name(s):
- Lua (Until 2005)
- Puerto Madryn (Until 2000)
- Coracamar No.5 (Until 1999)
- Coraca Mar No.5 (Until 1990 Sep)
- Fukucho Maru No.38 (Until 1989 Nov)
- Kotaka Maru No.28 (Until 1985)
- Fukusei Maru No.28 (Until 1981)
- Oji Maru No.21 (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:651 tons
Summer DWT:341 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GLORIA FIGUEROA
© victor radio74
GLORIA FIGUEROA
© victor radio74
BOREALIS
© jdap
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,689 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!