ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ELLIDI - IMO 7825605

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:ELLIDIAdded:Oct 13, 2006
Captured:IMO:7825605Hits:2,213
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: Ships under Repair or Conversion
Description:
Seen here on the Hobart Slip have a very long overdue clean and repaint. This trawler is based at Triabuna on Tasmania's east coast and fishes for Jack Mackeral, but by the looks of her she has not been to sea for quite a while.
Vessel Identification
Name:Quant
IMO:7825605
Flag:Comoros
MMSI:616927000
Callsign:D6FQ8
Former name(s):
- Ellidi (Until 2012 Oct)
- Quantus (Until 1996 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:704 tons
Summer DWT:600 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
QUANT
© Patalavaca
QUANTUS
© Arie de Ruijter
QUANT
© Patalavaca
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Ole Christensen on Jan 26, 2007 00:04 (12 years ago)
Hi Gis...

Thanks for the comment..

Regards
Ole
gislielb on Jan 25, 2007 23:56 (12 years ago)
this boat was when he was bought to iceland. then he did go to sandgerd (not akranes)i to a company midnes hf. the name Ellidi is a old name which mišnes own for around 25 years. This Ellidi came a lot to Sandgerdi with fish, and often he was full, then he was with around 850 tonns of fish in his cagro. my maself is born in sandgerdi
Glenn Towler on Oct 13, 2006 22:44 (12 years ago)
I am not really sure it is still in Tasmanian waters. She left the Hobart slip painted Navy Blue with a white strpe the length of the hull.

The larger Jack Mackeral Trawlers only come down to Hobart for the Sliping for inspection and repaint as they are based on the east coast of Tasmania.

Haven't seen any of the others down here for a while either. Thanks for the info.
Ole Christensen on Oct 13, 2006 22:03 (12 years ago)
The vessel was built for Kilkeel in Northern Ireland with fishing number N 334. Later it came to Fraserburgh for ending up in Peterhead 1989-96. In 1994 it was also lengthened by 22,96 feet
In 1996 it was sold to Akranes in Iceland and became GK 445 "Ellidi". I don't know when it continued to Tasmania under same name.
Engine is a 2372 HP Alpha Diesel

Regards
Ole.. :-)
Glenn Towler on Dec 01, 2005 09:09 (13 years ago)
John

Thanks for that Info, I have had not had a chance to get to the library to look in Lloyds yet. Now I have information to complete my records.

Last time I was up at Triabunna there was 4 vessels like this and when I was up at Devonport last there was 2 sitting at anchor there also.
John McMeechan on Nov 30, 2005 19:02 (13 years ago)
Familiar indeed! Built 1979, Voldnes Skipsverft A/S - Fosnavaag, Y/No 24 as Quantus PD 379 (UK flag / Peterhead). As far as known aquired by Seafish Tasmania in 2002. Now registered Hobart, Tasmania. LR/IMO No 7825605. Looks like she's been lengthened at some time as original loa 43.52m and 580gt. 2005 figures show loa 50.50m and 731gt.

Great shot!

Cheers
John
Guest on Nov 30, 2005 16:30 (13 years ago)
By the looks of her i'd say she was an ex-Norweigan purser built in the 1980's. There are a lot of design details that are very similar to Norweigan ships of that era so it would be interesting if anyone can put an original name and builders yard to this ship.

Davie Tait
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,213 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!