ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FIONIA - IMO 7416856

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:FIONIAAdded:Jan 06, 2012
Captured:IMO:7416856Hits:974
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
owned slide with copyright
New Waterway,Rotterdam
9/1985

Built 1977
95 CMBT AMERICA - 96 MBASHI - 00 MSC SHAULA

Disposal Data:
BU Alang 24.2.11 & beached 5.3.11 [R.L.Kalthia Ship Breaking]
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Shaula
IMO:7416856
Former name(s):
- Mbashi (Until 2000 Mar)
- Cmbt America (Until 1996)
- Fionia (Until 1995 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:20,295 tons
Summer DWT:19,974 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
Builder (*):Nakskov Skibsvaerft
Nakskov, Denmark
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC Shaula
© foggy
MSC Shaula
© Heinu Schütte
MSC Shaula
© Serg Petrushin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Jan 06, 2012 21:04 (2 years ago)
this brings focus on the danish east asiaitc company which used to be such a regular caller here in Vancouver, and the one lonely container is a portent of the rapid change to come in the shipping revolution! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 974 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!