ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Helmuth - IMO 5344592

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frits Olinga [View profile]Title:HelmuthAdded:Jan 18, 2012
Captured:September 26, 1993IMO:5344592Hits:2,654
Photo Category: General cargo ships built before 1940 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
the 26-09-1993 at Leeuwarden.

built in 1916 as a ketch rigged fishing logger at Weert (NL).as Petronella. Some years after WW II the vessel was sold to German owners, renamed HELMUTH (12-05-1930) and used as a trading motor coaster. To increase her loading capacity her hull was lengthened to her current waterline length. 02-12-1960 sold to Sweden as Helmuth.1961 renamed Sunbeam.1982 renamed in Helmuth Sweden flag.At the end of her trading times she was laid up in Sweden and left to rot. 1993 the Dutch Bruinsma brothers acquired her and stripped her down to the bare hull for rebuilding her to the impressive 3-masted topsail schooner MARE FRISIUM which took from 1995 to 1997. Her port of registry is Harlingen (NL).
Vessel Identification
Name:Mare Frisium
IMO:5344592
MMSI:244596000
Callsign:PCBM
Former name(s):
- Helmuth (Until 1997)
- Sunbeam (Until 1982)
- Petronella (Until 1961)
- Helmuth (Until 1961)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:210 tons
Summer DWT:269 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1916
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°32’34.93” N, 9°58’47.76” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 4° (109°)
Destination:
Location:Hamburg
Arrival:18th Nov 2018
14:59:23 UTC
Last update:
31 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 12th, 21:00:24 UTCRostock Stadthafen
2018 September 9th, 15:00:10 UTCHamburg
2018 August 6th, 13:00:45 UTCKiel
2018 August 5th, 15:30:20 UTCHamburg
2018 July 20th, 22:30:39 UTCKiel
2018 July 20th, 22:30:25 UTCTrawemuende
2018 July 15th, 15:00:23 UTCHamburg
2018 June 21st, 15:45:26 UTCKiel
2018 June 17th, 15:00:23 UTCHamburg
2018 May 4th, 01:03:28 UTCCuxhaven
More Of This Ship
Mare Frisium
© Manfred Christian
Mare Frisium
© Gerolf Drebes
MARE FRISIUM
© Chris Finney
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,654 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!