ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LEISURE WORLD - IMO 6921828

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ivan Meshkov [View profile]Title:LEISURE WORLDAdded:Jan 22, 2012
Captured:September 23, 2008IMO:6921828Hits:2,313
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
Call Sign : T2LE2
MMSI : 572282000
Gross tonnage : 15653
DWT : 2110
Type of ship : Passenger (Cruise) Ship
Year of build : 1969
Flag : Tuvalu
Singapore Strait
Vessel Identification
Name:Leisure World
IMO:6921828
Flag:Palau
MMSI:511005001
Callsign:T8AA2
Former name(s):
- Continental World (Until 1993 Sep)
- Fantasy World (Until 1993 May)
- Asean World (Until 1992 Jul)
- Shangri La World (Until 1992 Feb)
- Skyward (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:15,653 tons
Summer DWT:6,882 tons
Length:160 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Malakal Harbour
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1969
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°13’55.29” N, 103°28’58.99” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.4kts, 289° (290°)
Destination:
Location:Penang
Arrival:24th Oct 2019
19:00:19 UTC
Last update:
21 days 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 21st, 23:30:10 UTCPenang
2017 June 9th, 12:00:23 UTCSouth_brdg
2017 May 22nd, 12:00:56 UTCSouth_brdg
2016 November 12th, 20:15:52 UTCPenang
2015 December 15th, 22:20:47 UTCSouthern Pbg
More Of This Ship
LEISURE WORLD
© CDH
LEISURE WORLD
© CDH
LEISURE WORLD
© gwrdave
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Jan 22, 2012 22:18 (7 years ago)
even with the awful ungainly stern contraption this vessel looks more shipshape than many modern megacruisers! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,313 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :