ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Pica - IMO 6617001

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Hoppe [View profile]Title:PicaAdded:Jan 23, 2012
Captured:IMO:6617001Hits:2,249
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
1966-1985 Howaldtswerke,Hamburg/818 6502 gt
PICA-78, F. Laeisz, HH, D;
Grand Union-85, P.S. Li & Co, Hk> Porvis Sh Corp, Pan> Keele;
Measures: 6.530 dwt, MAN, 8.400 kW, 22 kn;
End: 1985.12.21 in Aviles
Vessel Identification
Name:Grand Union
IMO:6617001
Former name(s):
- Pica (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:4,849 tons
Summer DWT:6,530 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PICA
© Jan Ove
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
tony on Jan 24, 2012 19:40 (6 years ago)
Great shot,beutiful lines and character compared to todays vessels, thanks for posting
Dеnis on Jan 24, 2012 15:07 (6 years ago)
Just look at this beauty!
Captain Ted on Jan 24, 2012 03:44 (6 years ago)
A SHIP !!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,249 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!