ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NOVOCHEBOKSARSK - IMO 7932769

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:NOVOCHEBOKSARSKAdded:Jan 04, 2005
Captured:IMO:7932769Hits:1,346
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kiras I
IMO:7932769
Former name(s):
- Albatros (Until 2004)
- Novocheboksarsk (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:3,981 tons
Summer DWT:2,117 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Kiras I
© Erikas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marin71 on Jul 24, 2011 14:00 (5 years ago)
It's Novocheboksarsk KB-7553 built 1979
asnyk on Nov 12, 2008 13:12 (8 years ago)
One of 177 (3 built as research ships and 6 as training trawlers) Super Atlantik type stern trawler by Volkswerft,Stralsund for USSR. 8 ships built for East Germany and 18 for Romania. Name is incorrect.

rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,346 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!