ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

INZHENER MACHULSKIY - IMO 7347366

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:INZHENER MACHULSKIYAdded:Jan 04, 2005
Captured:IMO:7347366Hits:967
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
.
Vessel Identification
Name:Inzhener
IMO:7347366
Former name(s):
- Inzhener Machulskiy (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,301 tons
Summer DWT:6,128 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Inzhener Machulskiy
© simonwp
INZHENER MACHULSKIY
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
INZHENER MACHULSKIY
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bjørn Knudsen on Feb 13, 2011 21:45 (5 years ago)
IMO 7347366 and since 1996 INZHENER - BU Alang 28.10.00


BMP on Feb 13, 2011 21:36 (5 years ago)
Ships as a part of the Latvian Shipping Company (it is created in 1958 on the basis of Baltic Shipping Company).
SISTERSHIPS:
INZHENER SUHORUKOV (Built in 1974)
INZHENER KREILIS (Built in 1975)
INZHENER NECHIPORENKO (Built in 1976)
MEKHANIK FEDOROV (Built in 1977)
MEKHANIK GERASIMOV (Built in 1977)
BMP on Feb 13, 2011 17:08 (5 years ago)
The Soviet Union RO-RO vessel INZHENER MACHULSKY the Baltic Shipping Company.
M/V INZHENER MACHULSKY a head vessel.
Built in Finland, Turku: 1974
Call sign: U W N V
Deadweight: 6,128 t
Cargo capacity: 5,248 t
Output: 8,000 b.h.p.
Speed: 16.5 kn
Flag: USSR
Home port: Leningrad, Baltic Shipping Company (BSC established in 1835)
Sisterships:
INZHENER MACHULSKY (Built in 1974, call sign U W N V, deadweight 6,128 t)
INZHENER BASHKIROV (Built in 1975, call sign U J X V, deadweight 6,100 t)
MEKHANIK KONOVALOV (Built in 1975, call sign U J C I, deadweight 6,159 t)
MEKHANIK TARASOV (Built in 1976, call sign U W A D, deadweight 5,306 t. Following from Montreal to Hamburg a vessel was lost going to the aid on signal SOS from oil derrick Ocean Ranger. The vessel was lost on February, 16th 1982. Eternal memory to heroes!)
MEKHANIK YEVGRAFOV (Built in 1977, call sign E K M H, deadweight 5,306 t)
Service BALTCANADA LINE from Europe to North America, East coast.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 967 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!