ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GUAM BEAR - IMO 6904832

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:GUAM BEARAdded:Feb 01, 2012
Captured:IMO:6904832Hits:1,488
Location:San Francisco, United States
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
scan with permission of Keith Wood owned neg

Built 1944 as GENERAL R.L.HOWZE -C4 Transport
12420 gt
LG 159.4/151.2 m
[1969 cv to containership, 11444gt/8854dw] - 68 GUAM BEAR - 75 NEW ZEALAND BEAR - 76 AUSTRAL GLEN - 79 PACIFIC ENDEAVOR

Disposal Data:
BU Gadani Beach 23.12.80 [Mohamed Iqbal Goawala & Co]

Vessel Identification
Name:Pacific Endeavor
IMO:6904832
Former name(s):
- Guam Bear (Until 1975)
- General R.l.howze (Until 1968)
- General Robert L.howze Ap 134 (Until 1946)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,444 tons
Summer DWT:12,444 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1943
Builder (*):Kaiser Richmond
Richmond Ca, U.s.a.
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Austral Glen
© gwrdave
GUAM BEAR
© Chris Howell
AUSTRAL GLEN
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Ted on Feb 01, 2012 23:49 (2 years ago)
Nice pics of this piece of container ship history
Dеnis on Feb 01, 2012 23:41 (2 years ago)
If there were no containers on deck I'd thought this is just a some tanker...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,488 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!