ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IVAN FRANKO - IMO 5415901

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gordy [View profile]Title:IVAN FRANKOAdded:Feb 07, 2012
Captured:IMO:5415901Hits:7,427
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
IVAN FRANKO

Russian

Built 1964

Built in 1964 by V.E.B. Mathias-Thesen Werft, Wismar, East Germany.

Cruise ship owned by the Soviet Union's Black Sea Shipping Company.

She was scrapped in 1997 at Alang, India

Photo Credits: William T Barber Collection Australia

Cheers and GB

Gordy

IMO: 5415901 - FB Admin - thanks Bob
Vessel Identification
Name:Frank
IMO:5415901
Former name(s):
- Ivan Franko (Until 1997 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:21,192 tons
Summer DWT:6,007 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ivan Franko
© trenor
IVAN FRANKO
© Gena Anfimov
IVAN FRANKO
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Feb 08, 2012 10:08 (6 years ago)
The Soviet cruise ships were operated mainly to earn Western "hard" currency, rather than to be commercially viable. Although there were alleged shortcomings in interior decor and service levels, the "cheap" cruises offered by these Soviet ships (through CTC Cruises in the UK) helped open up cruising to other than the well-heeled and rich retired.
rd77 on Feb 08, 2012 07:58 (6 years ago)
These ships looked great from the outside indeed, I had a soft spot for them ever since I first bought and old stamp from the GDR with this ship on it. However, I understand that the interiors and the service (or rather, lack thereof) were an altogether different story!
Gordy on Feb 08, 2012 03:13 (6 years ago)
TY Clive, appreciated, ta
Mr. DOT on Feb 07, 2012 18:52 (6 years ago)
this was a smart looking class of five russian's and only one still sails! mrdot.
Clive Harvey on Feb 07, 2012 16:28 (6 years ago)
I meant to add.... Nice picture though!
Clive Harvey on Feb 07, 2012 16:27 (6 years ago)
The IMO number shown here is for the Marco Polo ex Aleksandr Pushkin, sister to the Ivan Franko. It is therefore incorrect.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 7,427 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!